Here is the full list of nominees from the Independent Spirit Awards. Stay tuned, as we provide a comprehensive breakdown tomorrow! 

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

American Honey
Producers: Thomas Benski, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Alice Weinberg

Chronic

Producers: Michel Franco, Gina Kwon, Gabriel Ripstein, Moisés Zonana

Jackie
Producers: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larraín, Mickey Liddell

Manchester by the Sea

Producers: Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh

 Moonlight

Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

The Childhood of a Leader

Director: Brady Corbet

Producers: Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Chris Coen, Ron Curtis, Helena Danielsson, Mona Fastvold, István Major

The Fits

Director/Producer: Anna Rose Holmer

Producer: Lisa Kjerulff

Other People

Director: Chris Kelly

Producers: Sam Bisbee, Adam Scott, Naomi Scott

 Swiss Army Man

Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert

Producers: Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, Jonathan Wang

The Witch

Director: Robert Eggers

Producers: Daniel Bekerman, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Jodi Redmond, Rodrigo Teixeira

 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

 Free In Deed

Writer/Director: Jake Mahaffy

Producers: Mike Bowes, Mike S. Ryan, Brent Stiefel

 Hunter Gatherer

Writer/Director: Josh Locy

Producers: Michael Covino, April Lamb, Sara Murphy, Isaiah Smallman

 Lovesong

Writer/Director: So Yong Kim

Writer/Producer: Bradley Rust Gray

Producers: David Hansen, Alex Lipschultz, Johnny Mac

 Nakom

Writer/Director/Producer: TW Pittman

Director/Producer: Kelly Daniela Norris

Writer/Producer: Isaac Adakudugu  

Producer: Giovanni Ximénez

 Spa Night

Writer/Director: Andrew Ahn

Producers: David Ariniello, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Kelly Thomas

 BEST DIRECTOR

 

Andrea Arnold American Honey

          

Barry Jenkins Moonlight

 

Pablo Larraín Jackie

 

Jeff Nichols Loving

 

Kelly Reichardt Certain Women

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

 Barry Jenkins

Story By Tarell Alvin McCraney    

Moonlight

 

Kenneth Lonergan

Manchester by the Sea

 

Mike Mills

20th Century Women

 

Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias

Little Men
Taylor Sheridan

Hell or High Water

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

 Robert Eggers The Witch

 

Chris Kelly Other People

 

Adam Mansbach Barry

 

Stella Meghie Jean of the Joneses

 

Craig Shilowich Christine
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Ava Berkofsky Free In Deed

 

Lol Crawley The Childhood of a Leader

 

Zach Kuperstein The Eyes of My Mother

 

James Laxton Moonlight

 

Robbie Ryan American Honey

 

BEST EDITING       

 

Matthew Hannam Swiss Army Man

          

Jennifer Lame Manchester by the Sea

 

Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders Moonlight

 

Jake Roberts Hell or High Water

 

Sebastián Sepúlveda Jackie
BEST FEMALE LEAD

 

Annette Bening 20th Century Women

 

Isabelle Huppert Elle

 

Sasha Lane American Honey

          

Ruth Negga Loving

 

Natalie Portman Jackie

 

BEST MALE LEAD

 

Casey Affleck Manchester by the Sea

 

David Harewood Free In Deed

 

Viggo Mortensen Captain Fantastic

 

Jesse Plemons Other People

 

Tim Roth Chronic
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

 

Edwina Findley Free In Deed

 

Paulina Garcia Little Men

 

Lily Gladstone Certain Women

 

Riley Keough American Honey

 

Molly Shannon Other People

 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

 

Ralph Fiennes A Bigger Splash

 

Ben Foster Hell or High Water

 

Lucas Hedges Manchester by the Sea
Shia LaBeouf American Honey

 

Craig Robinson Morris from America

 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

 

Moonlight

Director: Barry Jenkins

Casting Director: Yesi Ramirez

Ensemble Cast: Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

 

13th

Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay

Producers: Spencer Averick, Howard Barish

 

Cameraperson

Director/Producer: Kirsten Johnson

Producer: Marilyn Ness

 

I Am Not Your Negro          

Director/Producer: Raoul Peck

Producers: Rémi Grellety, Hérbert Peck    
O.J.: Made in America

Director/Producer: Ezra Edelman

Producers: Nina Krstic, Tamara Rosenberg, Caroline Waterlow

 

Sonita

Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami

Producer: Gerd Haag

 

Under the Sun

Director: Vitaly Mansky

Producer: Natalya Manskaya

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

Aquarius

(Brazil)

Director: Kleber Mendonça Filho          

 

Chevalier      

(Greece)

Director: Athina Tsangari

 

My Golden Days

(France)

Director: Arnaud Desplechin

 

Toni Erdmann

(Germany and Romania)

Director: Maren Ade

 

Under the Shadow  

(Iran and U.K.)

Director: Babak Anvari

20th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 20th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

Lisa Kjerulff

Jordana Mollick

Melody C. Roscher & Craig Shilowich

 

23rd ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 23rd annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.

 

Andrew Ahn

Director of Spa Night

 

Claire Carré

Director of Embers   

 

Anna Rose Holmer

Director of The Fits

 

Ingrid Jungermann

Director of Women Who Kill

 

22nd TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 22nd annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

 

Kristi Jacobson

Director of Solitary    
Sara Jordenö

Director of Kiki

 

Nanfu Wang

Director of Hooligan Sparrow

BroMoviesBannerBLACK